A little help with
what they watch.
YouTube settings are scattered across apps, accounts and devices. These guides explain what each control changes, what it leaves open and when a simpler family rule works better.
Android coming soon.
YouTube settings
10 guidesHow to stop YouTube autoplay for kids, and what it does not fix
Turn off autoplay so a child cannot switch it back on, then deal separately with search, recommendations and daily viewing time.
Read guide YouTube settingsHow to use Approved Content Only on YouTube Kids
Set up YouTube Kids so your child sees only videos, channels and collections you choose, with the important limits explained.
Read guide YouTube settingsHow to block videos and channels on YouTube Kids
Block one video or an entire channel, understand where the block applies and know when an approved-only list is less work.
Read guide YouTube settingsHow to turn off YouTube Kids search, and what remains visible
Disable search from the parent settings and understand why recommendations and verified channels may still appear afterward.
Read guide YouTube settingsHow to stop unwanted YouTube recommendations for your child
Pause history, reset recommendations and choose a stricter content model when changing the recommendation signals is not enough.
Read guide YouTube settingsHow to see your child's YouTube watch history
Find the child's recent YouTube viewing, learn which device you need and understand the gaps that history cannot answer.
Read guide YouTube settingsHow to reset YouTube Kids recommendations and pause history
Clear old watch and search signals, pause new history and decide whether recommendations should remain part of the experience.
Read guide YouTube settingsHow to share a YouTube video with a child's YouTube Kids profile
Send a video or channel from a linked parent account to YouTube Kids, then check what the child can open from their profile.
Read guide YouTube settingsHow to block or limit YouTube Shorts for kids
Learn which YouTube experiences expose Shorts, which controls only reduce them and which setups remove the Shorts feed entirely.
Read guide YouTube settingsApproved Content Only missing or not working, fixes and alternatives
Check the profile, account link, app and device when Approved Content Only is missing, empty or behaving differently than expected.
Read guideDevices
5 guidesWhat Family Link can and cannot control on YouTube
A plain account of Family Link content levels, autoplay, history and screen-time controls, plus the limits parents often discover later.
Read guide DevicesHow to make YouTube safer on an iPhone or iPad
Combine the right YouTube account, Apple Screen Time and Guided Access instead of expecting one switch to control content and device use.
Read guide DevicesHow to control YouTube on Android with Family Link
Set content levels, app limits and downtime on Android, then decide whether the available YouTube controls are specific enough.
Read guide DevicesHow to lock YouTube on a smart TV with a parent code
Protect adult profiles, guest viewing and account changes on the television, then add a separate rule for what children may watch.
Read guide DevicesHow to keep a child inside one video app with Guided Access
Use Guided Access to keep an iPhone or iPad in one app, set a time limit and understand why app locking does not select safe videos.
Read guideChoosing a setup
7 guidesHow to control what your child watches on YouTube, every realistic option
A practical comparison of YouTube Kids settings, device controls, approved-only players and simple ways to supervise viewing without another app.
Read guide Choosing a setupApps that let parents control what their children watch
An honest guide to filters, monitoring tools and approved-only video players, including what each type controls and what it leaves open.
Read guide Choosing a setupYouTube Kids vs a supervised YouTube account
Compare catalog size, age settings, search, blocking and parent control before moving a child from YouTube Kids to regular YouTube.
Read guide Choosing a setupIs YouTube Kids safe? What its filters actually do
A measured look at YouTube Kids filters, age bands, parent approval, search, ads and the decisions that still remain with families.
Read guide Choosing a setupHow to make YouTube safer without using YouTube Kids
Compare supervised YouTube, shared-screen viewing, device limits and approved-only players for children who do not use YouTube Kids.
Read guide Choosing a setupAd-free YouTube for kids, what is and is not possible
Separate YouTube-served ads from sponsorships inside videos and compare Premium, other video libraries and approved-only players honestly.
Read guide Choosing a setupYouTube Kids alternatives, apps, streaming libraries and no-app options
A candid comparison of YouTube Kids alternatives, including approved-only players, fixed libraries, device controls and parent-led viewing.
Read guideFamily habits
4 guidesHow to set a YouTube time limit that actually stops playback
Compare the YouTube Kids timer, Apple Screen Time, Google Family Link and playlist limits so the stopping point matches your family rule.
Read guide Family habitsHow to build a parent-curated YouTube playlist for your child
Choose a small set of videos, order it around a clear stopping point and avoid treating a normal YouTube playlist as a child lock.
Read guide Family habitsHow to end screen time without turning off a video halfway through
Use visible stopping points, short warnings and calm follow-through to make the end of a viewing session less arbitrary for a child.
Read guide Family habitsNo-app ways to control what your child watches
Use a shared screen, one preselected video and a physical handoff rule when another parental-control app would add more work than value.
Read guide